1. Introduction

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the personal information WRK collects, how it is used, protected, and shared, and your choices regarding this information. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, including any information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate the identified individual. Personal Information does not include information that has been aggregated and anonymized. This Privacy Policy applies to users of the Service including Workers and Requestors. All capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms, unless the capitalized terms are defined in this Privacy Policy.


2. Information Collected

A. Information Provided By the User

WRK collects information that you provide to WRK, such as when you create or update a WRK account. This includes:

  • Personal Information: Name, email, phone number, address, postal code, or other information that identifies you and can be used to contact or identify you. It is important for this information to be up to date and accurate. Users can update or make changes to their personal information manually by logging into their account.
  • Identity Verification: Government identification numbers such as a Social Security number, driver’s license, or passport if required by law, birth date, photo and signature, to validate your identity or as may be required by law.
  • User Profiles: Users may create personal or organization profiles with certain or all information publicly available on the WRK app. In addition to personal information, Workers can include previous work experience performed via WRK and outside WRK, skills, tests taken and associated scores, hourly pay rates, feedback/rating information. Users may select their privacy options, edit the information, and limit who is able to view certain content posted.

Note, Users are not required to provide any information, but if WRK does not receive certain information from a User, then some or all the Services may not be available to such User. If you have questions regarding whether provision of information is mandatory and the consequences for withholding such information, please contact WRK using the contact information provided below.

By providing us this information through the Service, you consent to the use, disclosure, and retention of such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


B. Information Created When Using WRK

WRK collects information created when you use WRK and is used by WRK to analyze how you use the Services, to improve the Service’s functions and tools, and to serve you with advertisements that may interest you. This may include:

  • Location Information: Depending on your app settings or permissions, WRK may collect your location information as determined through your device’s data, such as GPS, IP address and WiFi. Depending on which settings have been enabled, this collection may occur while the app is running in the background and foreground of your device. Disabling WRK from collecting your location information may affect the functionality available on you WRK App, and some feature may cease to function correctly if location information is not shared on the WRK App.
  • Transaction Information: WRK collects transaction details related to your use of the Services, including date and time of hours worked or posted, distance travelled to work, your frequency of work or posting, and the type of work requested or provided.
  • Communications Data: WRK enables Users to communicate with each other and WRK through the WRK app. For example, WRK enables Users to call or text each other regarding work proposals. To provide this service, WRK receives some information regarding the calls or texts, including the date and time of the call/text, and the content of the communications. WRK may also use this information for customer support services (including to resolve disputes between Users), for safety and security purposes, to improve the app’s functionality, and for analytics.

3. Children’s Privacy

WRK does not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from individuals under 16 and we do not want it. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from an individual under 16, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate such individual’s account.
No part of the service is directed to individuals under the age of 16. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us at admin@findwrk.com. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from individuals under 16, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.


4. Financial Information

For payment tools available on the Services, you may be asked to provide certain financial information to a third party payment service provider, which processes and completes the transaction between the Users. WRK does not itself collect or retain Users’ financial information and uses third party providers that are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). We currently use Stripe, Inc. https://stripe.com/en-ca to process payments.

5. Cookies, Automatic Collection, & Related Technologies

A. Usage Information

WRK collects information about how you interact with our services. This includes information such as access dates and times, app features or pages viewed and for how long, app crashes and other system activity, and type of browser. In some cases, we collect this information using cookies or similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.


B. Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file that WRK transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies may be used by WRK to authenticate Users; remember User settings; determine effectiveness of advertising campaigns; and analyze site traffic and general trends to under online behaviour and interests of Users. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you choose to disable the cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functionality of the services.


C. Device Information

WRK may collect information about the devices used to access the app, including hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, and mobile network information.


6. Use Of Information

WRK collects and uses Personal Information:

a. To enable communication to or between Users and as otherwise necessary to provide the Services.

For example, a Requestor may view Workers’ account profiles, text or call a Worker to confirm work hours, location, or change of work listing.

b. To enhance safety, integrity, and security of the Users and services.

This includes, for example, using device location, profile, usage, and other information to prevent, detect, and combat fraud or unsafe activities, which in some cases can include using information from third parties; protect the personal safety of other Users; to protect and defend the rights or property of WRK; and using user rating to encourage improvement of work and work environment, up to and including deactivating Users with ratings below certain minimums.

c. To assist Users with customer support services.

This includes, for example, directing questions to appropriate customer support department; investigating and addressing Users’ concerns; and monitoring and improving customer support responses.

d. For research, testing analysis, and development.

This allows WRK to enhance the safety and security of the services; to analyze trends related to the app and services; and develop new features and products.

e. To enable communication to or between Users.

For example, a Requestor may view Workers’ profiles, text or call a Worker to confirm work hours, location, or change of work listing. WRK may also use information to communicate with Users about products, services, promotions, studies, surveys, news, updates, and events that may be of interest to you.

f. In connection with legal proceedings.

WRK may use collected information to investigate or address claims or disputes related to Users’ use of WRK, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, governmental entities, and official inquiries. In these cases, WRK will make reasonable efforts to not disclose more than is necessary and provide notice of disclosure as practicable.

7. Information Sharing & Disclosure

A. We May Share Your Personal Information

  • To the extent necessary to provide the Services, with our third-party vendors and service providers;
  • To comply with legal obligations;
  • With other Users, if you so direct; To protect and defend our rights and property (as permitted by applicable law); and
  • With your consent.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.


B. We Use Vendors & Service Providers

WRK may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of the Services. These vendors and service providers can only use such information in the provision of their services to us, are required to maintain confidentiality, and are required to return such information upon completion of their services.


C. Displaying To Other Users

If you are a Worker, we will share some of your Personal Information with Requestors so that they may evaluate you. A Workers’ previous work history will also be shared with other Users, including other Requestors the Workers have worked for via the Service. We are not responsible for privacy practices of the other users who will view and use the posted information.


D. As Required By Law & Similar Disclosures

We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information, other account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; by law, regulation, a court, a warrant, subpoena, or other lawful request or demand by a governmental or law enforcement authority; respond to your requests; or protect yours’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety.


E. Illegal Activities

WRK may share information if WRK, in its sole judgment, believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take acting regarding illegal activities, including breach of confidentiality, fraud, fraudulent misrepresentation, misuse of app or violation of Terms of Service, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or is otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.


F. Merger, Sale, Or Other Asset Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. The use of your Personal Information following any of the foregoing events should be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information was collected.


G. With Consent

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. The use of your Personal Information following any of the foregoing events should be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information was collected.


8. Aggregate Data

Your general use of the WRK app, including without limitation any use or viewing of another User’s profile, or interactive tools, may be included in an anonymized fashion in aggregate reports. The purpose of such aggregate reports is to allow WRK to better understand how the application is used for marketing and development purposes. Such aggregate information may also be provided for a fee to certain third party service providers to allow them to better understand the market and interest in related services and products. WRK does not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes unless we first provide you with the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out of such sharing.


9. Personal Information Located Outside Of Canada

WRK and third parties to whom we disclose information under this Privacy Policy may perform activities, such as data retention, outside of Canada, including the United States. As a result, a User’s information may be securely used, stored, or accessed in other countries and may be subject to the laws of those countries. For example, information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts, or law enforcement in these countries. WRK only uses third party hosting service providers that comply with international standards such as ISO/IEC 27001.


10. Data Retention

We will hold all the Personal Information only for a period that is required for the purposes of the consent for which it was collected and will be no longer than as required by applicable privacy laws. Furthermore, you may request deletion of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer through one of the methods set out in Section 13 (Access, Delete, or Update Your Information and Questions or Suggestions).


11. Security

A. General

WRK takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure. Your information will be kept as long as is necessary to facilitate the Service or as required by law.

By using the Service or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Service. Should a security system’s breach arise, WRK will notify you of any applicable regulator if we are legally required to do so.


B. Breach Notification

In the event that individual Personal Information is acquired or is reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person and applicable law requires notification, WRK will notify the applicable regulatory authority and the affected individual of the breach in accordance with applicable privacy laws. Affected individuals will be contacted by email or, if we are unable to contact the individual by email, then by mail. Notice will be given promptly, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement and any measures necessary for WRK or law enforcement to determine the scope of the breach and to assure or restore the integrity of the data system. WRK may delay notification if WRK or a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation, unless and until WRK or the agency determines that the notification will not compromise the investigation.

For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer through one of the methods set out in Section 13.


12. Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

Your privacy is important to us and we allow you to opt-out of receiving our promotional content. Users may opt-out of receiving email communications from WRK by contacting us through one of the ways set out in Section 15. Each email that contains promotional content will also contain an unsubscribe mechanism (ex. unsubscribe link) which you may use to unsubscribe from receiving such content.

Please note that if you opt out, WRK may still send you non-promotional messages related to your use of the services, such as invoices, receipts, and information about your account.

13. Access, Delete, Or Update Your Information & Questions Or Suggestions

If you would like to access, update, delete, or correct any information that WRK has collected from you through your use of the service or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to admin@findwrk.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

14. Updates To This Policy

WRK may revise this Privacy Policy, and shall notify you of any material changes including by informing you of such changes through the email account that is associated with your account.

A. Posting Of Revised Privacy Policy

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. Should you disagree with any of our changes to our Privacy Policy, you may stop using our services, and WRK will destroy your Personal Information upon your request.


B. New Uses Of Personal Information

From time to time, we may desire to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law. To the extent permitted by law, by using our services after such notice, you consent to our updates to this policy.


15. Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Attention: Privacy Officer WRK Inc.,
#300 – 100 Broadview Avenue
Toronto, ON, M4M 3H3
admin@findwrk.com